DUMPY1 - LITTEL DUMPY

Een sprookje (internet), donderdag 29 maart 2018

LITTEL DUMPY
There was es a littel boy. He was so l[i]ttel, that everyone gave him the by-name of Littel Dumpy. He had six brothertjes and sistertjes. His father was a holthacker and his mother was workent in the householding. On a given day the father said to the mother: “I hold it no longer out; I work myself the blubber.” Thereauf said mother with a trilling voice: “Tomorrow you bring the hole bubs far in the boes and then you let them in the steak.” But Little Dumpy was very pienter and very good by the time. He had heard everything. At night he went to the grinthpath and filled his pockets with a whooleboel kaiselstones.
The next morning father brought the children faraway in the boes. Little Dumpy dropped a stone by every step. When they were faraway in the boes, the father let the children in the steak. All the children krait and krait, but Little Dumpy said: “Kelm on, kelm on. I will bring all of you heelhauts home.”
When the[y] came home, father was sitting in the frontkamer by the stove. He was very verrest that they had found there way back.
The next morning the olders did the same. Little Dumpy had no kaiselstones by him, so he dropped folkloren roggebread. Again father let the children in the steak and the children krait and krait for the tweade time. But Little Dumpy said again: “Kelm on, kelm on.” But he could not find the way back. All the verrekte musses had vreaten up the roggebread. So Little Dumpy clomp in a treets (you have well in the gaten that he was very good by). When he sat in that treets, he looked and looked. The children bleaven kraiten and Little Dumpy said: “Keep your waffel shut.” At plotse he saw a lichie. It was the lichie of his home.
When they came home the olders were very bley and they beloofded that they sall not send the children opnew away.
So: End good,
all-les good!

AT 0327B - The Dwarf and the Giant    AT 0327B - The Dwarf and the Giant

ATU 0327B    ATU 0327B

Een deel van het sprookje van Klein Duimpje in steenkolen-Engels.

Per mail toegezonden naar de Nederlandse Volksverhalenbank

Arnold Dijkman stuurde de volgende berichten:
DIVTX151 - STORY OF LITTLE DUMPY
Een sprookje (internet), juni 1999
Zag bovenstaand "sprookje" op uw site. Indien u geinteresseerd bent, kan ik u de originele tekst sturen uit de jaren zeventig van de vorige eeuw.
[...]
Als bijlage de scan van LITTEL DUMPY. Dit verhaal is voor het eerst gepubliceerd in "SPUIT 11” blad van het Open Jeugdwerk de Sprankel in Ruurlo en wel in maart 1973.
Het verhaal in pseudo-engels heb ik zelf geschreven en wordt ten onrechte vaak “gelinkt” aan John O’Mill (Johan van der Meulen). Onlangs zag ik dat Andre van Duin het verhaal heeft gebruikt in een sketch van hem. Hij wist/weet blijkbaar ook niet dat ik het ooit heb geschreven.

TM: Klein vraagje nog: waar is de reus met zijn zevenmijlslaarzen gebleven?

Uiteraard mag je hem opnemen in de Volksverhalenbank incl. het begeleidende commentaar. En wat betreft de reus. Ik heb begrepen dat het Meertens Instituut hier onderzoek naar doet. vrgr Arnold Dijkman

Littel Dumpy    Littel Dumpy

Little Dumpy    Little Dumpy