- The Rescued Princess

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

I. The Grateful Dead Man. (a) The hero ransoms a corpse from creditors who refuse its burial. (b) The grateful dead man in the form of an old man, a servant, or a fox later helps the hero on condition that they are to divide all winnings. II. The Princess in Slavery. (a) The hero ransoms a princess from slavery and marries her. (b) The king has learned her whereabouts by means of a cloth or flag which she has sewed, and has sent the hero for her; or (c) the hero rescues a princess from robbers and flees with her to her father's home. III. Overboard. The hero is thrown overboard by a rival but is rescued by a dead man and finally brought to the princess. IV. Recognition. He is recognized by means of (a) a ring thrown into a cup, (b) by recounting his life history by means of a picture, (c) or otherwise. V. The Dividing in Halves. The dead man demands has half and exacts the dividing of the princess (or the child), but relents and reveals his identity. - Adapted from Liljeblad Tobiasgeschichte pp. 39f.

Q271.1
E341.1
M241
T66.1
R61
R111.1.6
L161
H35.3
H1385.1
R111.1
S142
K1931
S145
R163
B541.2
T68.1
H94.4
H11.1

Commentaar

I. Q271.1. Debtor deprived of burial. E341.1. Dead grateful for having corpse ransomed. Corpse is being held unburied because of nonpayment of debts. Hero pays debt and secures burial of corpse. M241. Bargain to divide all winnings. T66.1. Grateful dead man helps hero win princes.
II. R61. Person sold into slavery. R111.1.6. Princess ransomed from slavery. L161. Lowly hero marries princess. H35.3. Recognition by unique needlework. H1385.1. Quest for stolen princess. R111.1. Princess rescued from robbers.
III. S142. Person thrown into the water and abandoned. K1931. Impostors throw hero overboard into sea. S145. Abandonment on an island. R163. Rescue by grateful dead man. B541.2. Fox rescues man from sea. T68.1. Princess offered as prize to rescuer.
IV. H94.4. Identification by ring dropped in glass (cup) of wine. H11.1. Recognition by telling life history.
V. M241.1. Dividing the winnings: half the bride demanded.
- Most of the following references to Type 506 refer to 506B.