- The Dance Among Thorns

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

Magic fiddle, cards, and gun. The judge is compelled to dance. I. The Magic Object and Powers. (a) A boy, driven from home by an evil stepmother or (b) dismissed from service with a pittance for years of labor, (c) gives his money to a poor man who in return grants the boy's three wishes: (c1) a magic fiddle that compels people to dance, (c2) a never failing crossbow, (c3) the power of having his desires obeyed, or (c4) other magic objects, or powers. II. The Dance in Thorns. (a) With a Jew (or monk) he shoots a bird on a wager. (b) The loser must go into the thorns naked and get the bird. (c) With the fiddle he makes the loser dance in the thorns. - (d) He defeats a giant by making him dance. III. At the Court. The boy is brought to court for his misdeeds and condemned to be hanged. He gets permission to play his fiddle and compels the judge and whole assembly to dance until he is released. - Often joined with one of the following: Types 303, 314, 325, 326, 330A, B, 475, 502, 569, 570, 571, 650A, 675.

S322.4
W154.1
Q42.1
D800
D1761.0.2
D1415.2.5
D1653.1.4
D1653.1.7
D1761.0.1
D1700
N55
N55.1
D1415
K551.3.1

Commentaar

I. S322.4. Evil stepmother casts forth boy. W154.1. Man dismissed after years of service with a pittance. Q42.1. Spendthrift knight. Divides his last penny. He is later helped by the grateful person. D800. Magic object. D1761.0.2. Limited number of wishes granted. D1415.2.5. Magic fiddle causes dancing. D1653.1.4. Unerring bow. D1653.1.7. Infallible gun. D1761.0.1. Wishes granted without limit. D1700. Magic powers.
II. N55. Shooting contest on wager. N55.1. Loser of shooting wager to go naked into thorns for bird. D1415. Magic object compels person to dance.
III. K551.3.1. Respite from death while one plays the fiddle.

Subgenre