- The Three Languages

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

The youth learns the languages of dogs, birds, and frogs. Through this knowledge he makes his fortune. The father drives him out for his stupidity and orders him killed, but a compassionate servant substitutes an animal's heart and lets him escape. By means of his knowledge he cures a sick princess or discovers a treasure (cf. Type 613 III b, c) and marries a princess. Later a bird indicates his election as pope (king). Often mixed with Type 517.

D217
B215.2
B215.1
B215.4
L425
S11
M373
K512.2
B580
H346
D2101
H41.3
H171.2
L161

Commentaar

D217. Animal language learned. B215.2. Dog language. B215.1. Bird language. B215.4. Frog language. L425. Dream (prophecy) of future greatness causes banishment (imprisonment). S11. Cruel father. M373. Expulsion to avoid fulfillment of prophecy. K512.2. Compassionate executioner: substituted heart. B580. Animal helps men to wealth and greatness. H346. Princess given to man who can heal her. D2101. Treasure magically discovered. H41.3. Test of king (pope): his candle lights itself. H171.2. Bird indicates election of king (pope). L161. Lowly hero marries princess.

Subgenre

sprookje