- My Mother Slew Me; My Father Ate Me. The Juniper Tree

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

The boy's bones transformed into a bird. The bird lets the millstone fall on the mother. Becomes boy again. I. The Murder. (a) The little boy is slain by his cruel stepmother, who closes the lid of a chest on him. (b) She cooks him and serves him to his father who eats him unwittingly. II. The Transformation. (a) His little stepsister gathers up his bones and puts them under the juniper tree. (b) From the grave a bird comes forth. III. The Revenge. (a) The bird sings of his murder. (b) He brings presents to his father and sister and the millstone for the mother. IV. The Second Transformation. At her death he becomes a boy.

Z65.1
S31
S121
G61
E30
E607.1
V63
E610.1.1
E613.0.1
N271
Q211.4
Q412
E610.1.1

Commentaar

I. Z65.1. Red as blood, white as snow. S31. Cruel stepmother. S121. Murder by slamming down chest lid. G61. Relative's flesh eaten unwittingly. E30. Resuscitation by arrangement of members. Parts of a dismembered corpse are brought together and resuscitation follows. E607.1. Bones of dead collected and buried. Return in another form directly from grave. V63. Bones of dismembered person assembled and buried. E610.1.1. Reincarnation: boy to bird to boy. Boy returns as bird who later becomes the boy. E613.0.1. Reincarnation of murdered child as bird.
III. N271. Murder will out. Q211.4. Murder punished. Q412. Punishment: millstone dropped on guilty person.
IV. E610.1.1. Reincarnation: boy to bird to boy.

Subgenre