- The Three Wishes

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

Christ and Peter grant a poor peasant who has received them hospitably three good wishes; the rich one, however, they grant three evil wishes. Cf. Type 330A. I. Hospitality Rewarded. (a) Christ and Peter (a god, or other supernatural being) reward hospitality and punish the opposite. (b) A limited number of wishes will be fulfilled. II. The Wishes. (a) The hospitable person uses his three wishes wisely; the inhospitable in his anger makes two foolish wishes (e.g. his horse's neck broken, his wife stuck to the saddle) and must use the third to undo them; or (b) the same with one wish: to keep doing all day what you begin; one gets good linen all day, while the other throws water on the pig; or (c) a husband given three wishes transfers one to his wife who wastes it on a trifle; in his anger he wishes the article in her body and must use the third to get it out.

K1811
Q1.1
D1761.0.2
J2071
J2073
D2172.2
J2072.3
J2073.1
J2075

Commentaar

I. K1811. Gods (saints) in disguise visit mortals. Q1.1. Gods (saints) in disguise reward hospitality and punish inhospitality. D1761.0.2. Limited number of wishes granted.
II. J2071. Three foolish wishes. Three wishes will be granted: used up foolishly. J2073. Same wishes used foolishly and wisely. D2172.2. Magic gift: power to continue all day what one starts. One woman measures linen; another throws water on pig. J2072.3. Short-sighted wish: all he pulls on will follow. J2073.1. Wise and foolish wish: keep doing all day what you begin. J2075. The transferred wish. A husband, given three wishes, transfers one to his wife, who wastes it on a trifle; in his anger he wishes the article in her body and must use the third to get it out.

Subgenre

sprookje