- The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

The wolf or other monster devours human beings until all of them are rescued alive from his belly. Cf. Types 123, 2027, 2028.
I. Wolf's Feast. (a) By masking as mother or grandmother the wolf deceives and devours (b) a little girl (Red Riding Hood) whom he meets on his way to her grandmother's

K2011
Z18.1
F911.3
F913
Q426

Commentaar

I. K2011. Wolf poses as "grandmother" and kills child. Z18.1. What makes your ears so big? F911.3. Animal swallows man (not fatally).
II. F913. Victims rescued from swallower's belly. Q426. Wolf cut open and filled with stones as punishment.

Subgenre

sprookje