- The Bird and the Jackal

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

The Bird and the Jackal (previously The Bird and the Jackal as Friends). (Including the previous Types 56B*, 56C*, 56E*, and 248A*.) A jackal (fox) orders a bird (often a lark) to obtain food. The bird flies near men carrying baskets of food. The men drop the baskets to pursue the bird and the jackal eats the food.
The jackal orders the bird to make him laugh. The bird lands on the heads of two men so that they fight with one another [K1082.3].
The jackal orders the bird to make him cry. The bird leads men or dogs to the jackals’s hiding place.
The jackal orders the bird to save his life. The bird lures the jackal to a crocodile, then strikes the crocodile so that the jackal is able to escape. Cf. Type 248.

K1082.3

Commentaar

Variants often contain only the first two or three episodes. These episodes may be motivated by enmity (the jackal killed the young birds) as well as by friendship. The previous Types 56B*, 56C* and 56E* include different combinations of two or three of the above episodes.

Combinaties

Oorspronkelijk Verhaaltype