- Little Red Riding Hood

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

Little Red Riding Hood (previously The Glutton). (Petit Chaperon Rouge, Cappuccetto rosso, Rotkäppchen.) (Including the previous Type 333A.) A little girl, called “Red Riding Hood” because of her red cap, is sent to her grandmother who lives in the forest and is warned not to leave the path [J21.5]. On the way she meets a wolf. The wolf learns where the girl is going, hurries on ahead, and devours the grandmother (puts her blood in a glass and her flesh in a pot). He puts on her clothes and lies down in her bed.
Red Riding Hood arrives at the grandmother’s house. (She has to drink the blood, eat the flesh, and lie down in the bed.) Red Riding Hood doubts whether the wolf is her grandmother and asks him about his odd big ears [Z18.1], eyes, hands, and mouth. Finally the wolf eats Red Riding Hood [K2011].
A hunter kills the wolf and cuts open his belly. Red Riding Hood and the grandmother are rescued alive [F913]. They fill the wolf’s belly with stones [Q426]; he is drowned or falls to his death. Cf. Types 123, 2028.
In some variants Red Riding Hood arrives at the grandmother’s house before the wolf. The wolf climbs on the roof to wait until Red Riding Hood leaves. The Grandmother who had boiled sausages asks Red Riding Hood to fill the broth into a big trough in front of the house. Enticed by the smell, the wolf falls from the roof and is drowned in the trough.
In an Italian version, a woman who is going to bake cakes sends out her daughter (Caterinella, Caterina, Cattarinetta) to borrow a pan. The lender, an ogre (witch, wolf), asks the girl to bring back some cakes and wine. On her way she eats the cakes, drinks the wine, and replaces them with horse-dung and urine. Angry about the trick, the ogre pursues the girl home and devours her (is not able to get into the house, is tricked out by the girl’s mother). (Previously Type 333A.)

Documented in the late 17th century by Charles Perrault.

Combinaties