- Six Go through the Whole World.

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

Six Go through the Whole World. A discharged soldier (fool) acquires many (six) traveling companions with extraordinary abilities [F601]: e.g. one who runs fast [F681.1], one who eats great quantities [F632, F633], one who produces (can withstand) severe frost [D2144.1.2], one who can shoot and hit the left eye of a fly from far away [F661.5.3], one with acute hearing [F641.1, F641.2, F641.3], one who can make himself taller, and one who can rip up trees by their roots [F621]. In order to avenge himself on the king who discharged him, the soldier enters a contest to marry the princess [H331]. She has agreed to marry anyone who beats her at running [H331.5.1].
The king permits the soldier to employ his helpers. The runner overtakes the princess, but he falls asleep and is awakened just in time by the sharpshooter. In an effort to prevent the wedding, the king assigns other tasks: eating (drinking) a huge quantity [H1114, H1142], which the eater accomplishes, and staying in an oven [H1511], which the freezing man accomplishes. Finally the king offers the soldier as much money as he and his companions can carry [cf. H1127] if he will give up his claim for the princess. The companions ruin the king and overcome his army.
The same motifs appear together in a reduced form. A prince (young man) is looking for a wife. He takes as servants men who help him accomplish tasks that have been set for suitors who hope to marry the princess [F605.2]. In the end he marries her [L161].

F601
F681.1
F632
F633
D2144.1.2
F661.5.3
F641.1
F641.2
F641.3
F621
H331
H331.5.1
H1114
H1142
H1511
H1127
F605.2
L161

Commentaar

Documented in a novelle by Giovanni Sercambi (No. 11) ca. 1374, then by Basile, Pentamerone (III,8).

Combinaties

Oorspronkelijk Verhaaltype