- The Sheep in the Cradle

Een mop (),

Beschrijving

The Sheep in the Cradle (previously Mak and the Sheep). (Including the previous Type 1525H*.) A man (farmer) steals (secretly kills) a sheep (hog). He is denounced by a neighbor (owner) and has to hide the animal. He wraps it in clothing (cloth) and lays it in a cradle as if it were a (sick) baby (in bed as if it were his brother, sets it on a toilet). The police (authorities) come looking for the stolen animal, but do not recognize it [K406.2].
In some variants a living pig is hidden in a cradle and is discovered when it squeals.
In other variants a farmer smuggles a slaughtered hog wearing his wife’s clothes through a guarded gate (a stolen sheep is dressed and propped up at the rudder of a boat [K406.1]). (Previously Type 1525H*.)

K406.2
K406.1

Commentaar

The earliest version ca. 400 C.E. is in the Saturnalia of Macrobius (I,6,30). This tale is the basis of the mistery play Secunda Pastorum (Second Shepherds’ Play) performed in England in the early 15th century.

Combinaties

Oorspronkelijk Verhaaltype