- The Rich and the Poor Farmer.

Een mop (),

The Rich and the Poor Farmer. (Unibos.) This tale often begins with one of the following episodes:
(1) The family of a poor man (farmer) kills their only cow (two oxen) and uses all their flour to bake bread. They invite all the villagers to a big dinner. The family waits in vain for a return invitation from the guests.
(2) A rich man kills his poor brother’s only horse, and gives him its skin.
Main part:
The poor man goes to the city to sell the cowhide (oxhide, horsehide). During the night he discovers the innkeeper’s wife with her lover and threatens to expose them. They bribe him not to tell. Or, a merchant believes that the poor man’s sacks of refuse contain valuables. The merchant takes the sacks, and in return leaves his goods for the poor man.
Back at home, the poor man tells his rich brother (the villagers) that he received all the money for the animal hide (the refuse). The brother (villagers) kills all his cattle in order to sell their hides, and impoverishes himself (tries to sell refuse and is beaten).
In some variants the rich man is angry and tries to kill his brother, but instead he kills an old relative (dead man) who is lying in his place in bed. The poor man takes the corpse away, and convinces an innocent man that he killed the person. This man bribes the poor man not to tell. Then the poor man claims that he had sold the corpse. Cf. Types 1536C, 1537. The rich man kills all his relatives, hoping to sell their corpses. He is put in prison and set free after he serves his sentence.
Still angry, he tries to drown his brother. The poor brother, confined in a sack (chest), finds a passer-by (shepherd, rich lord) who is willing to trade places with him. After this person has been thrown into the water, the poor man comes back to the village with the sheep (horse, riches) and claims he found them under the water. The jealous rich man (the villagers) jumps into the water and drowns. Cf. Types 1539, 1737.

K1656

Commentaar

Traced to Versus de Unibove of the 10th–11th century, and popular since the 15th century (Sercambi, De bono fatto).

Combinaties

This type is usually combined with one or more other types, esp. 1539, 1653, and also 326, 613, 650A, 841, 954, 1000, 1004, 1030, 1060, 1119, 1120, 1202, 1203, 1210, 1358A–1358C, 1525–1542, 1590, 1642, 1650, 1651, 1681–1696, 1725, 1737, 1875, 1920, and 1960D.

Oorspronkelijk Verhaaltype

Subgenre