DIVTX151 - Story of Little Dumpy

Een sprookje (internet), juni 1999

Story of Little Dumpy
Daar woeseroes a little boy, wo was so little, that everyone gave him the byname of Little Dumpy. He had six brothertjes and six sistertjes. His father was a woodhacker and his mother was working in the hoesholding. On a given day the father said: "I hold it no longer out, I work myself the blubber". "What are you going to do now?" mother said. "Well", the father said, "tomorrow I bring the hole bubs into the wood and when they are very genoegh I let them in the steek". But Little Dumpy, very good by the time and heartsticke pienter, had heard everything. At night he had two sneets of bread and he slipped out of the bed. He went to the tuinpath and propped his tucks full of kaiselstones. The next morning the father bracht the childeren into the wood. And by every step, Little Dumpy let fallen a kaiselstone. When they are ver genoegh in the wood the father let them in the steek. But Little Dumpy said to his brothertjes and sistertjes "Kelm on, kelm on, doenot kraai, I bring you heelhouds beck". And via his kaiselstones they came home. The father was just sitting on the play as he heard the doorbel clingel. There was the hole bubs again. The next morning the father did the zelfde. But Dumpy had no time to pick up kaiselstones, so he did it with a packy volkoren King Corn (het only you smite away is the verpacking). When the olders let them in the steek again, Little Dumpy said opnew: "Kelm on, kelm on, I bring you heelhouds back just like gister". But he could not find the way because one verreckte mushes had eaten up the bread, the childeren kraai and kraai. Little Dumpy said: "Keep your big waffles schut", and he clautert in a tree, looked om his heen and saw a little lightje. It was the light of the house of a big rus, and russen like to eat little childeren up with houd and hair. But as I said, Little Dumpy was very pienter, he packed the seven miles leersen of the big rus and he sjouwed to their home. The father stood by the gardenheckey with a verrelooker and saw the hole bubs coming down. And when they not are storven, they live long and happy.
The end.
Aangetroffen in juni 1999)

AT 0327B - The Dwarf and the Giant    AT 0327B - The Dwarf and the Giant

ATU 0327B - The Brothers and the Ogre    ATU 0327B - The Brothers and the Ogre

Beschrijving

Een arme houthakker laat zijn kinderen in het bos verdwalen, maar zij vinden de weg terug dankzij de list van Klein Duimpje, die kiezelsteentjes heeft gestrooid. De tweede keer vinden de kinderen de weg niet meteen terug omdat Klein Duimpje broodkruimels heeft gestrooid, die door de vogels zijn opgegeten. Met de zevenmijlslaarzen van de reus bereiken ze uiteindelijk toch het ouderlijke huis weer.

De vertelling is een parodie in quasi-Engels.
The Dwarf and the Giant