- The Little Red Ox

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

Cf. Type 302 I*. I. The Ox Helper. A stepbrother of One-Eye, Two-Eyes and Three-Eyes is cruelly treated by his stepmother and stepsisters. He is assisted by a magic ox which furnishes him food from his removable horn. II. Spying on the Ox. The stepsisters try to spy on him, but he puts them to sleep except for a single eye. The stepmother feigns illness and demands the meat of the ox. III. Flight. The ox carries the boy on his horns through woods of copper, silver, and gold, where they pick twigs and must fight successive animal guardians. The ox is eventually killed. IV. Magic Horn. The boy takes the ox's horn, which furnishes him property and leads to success. (The tale may lead into Type 590.)

S31
S34
F512.1
F512.2.1.1
B411.2
D1470.2.3
B115.1
B184.2.3.1
D830.1
D1961
B335.2
B551.1
F811.1
C513
B576
B505
B1

Commentaar

I. S31. Cruel stepmother. S34. Cruel stepsisters. F512.1. One-eyed person. F512.2.1.1. Three-eyed person. B411.2. Helpful ox. D1470.2.3. Horn of plenty. B115.1. Ear cornucopia. Animal furnishes treasure or supplies from its ears (horn). B184.2.3.1. Magic bull to be flayed.
II. D830.1. Attempt to learn about magic object by spying. D1961. Magic watchful eye remains awake while many other eyes sleep. B335.2. Feigned illness to take life of helpful animal.
III. B551.1. Man carried on animal's horns. F811.1. Trees of extra- ordinary material (copper, silver, gold). C513. Tabu: breaking twig. B576. Animal as guard.
IV. B505. Magic object received from animals. B115. Animal with horns of plenty.

Subgenre