- The Fox and the Sour Grapes.

Een sprookje (),

Beschrijving

The Fox and the Sour Grapes. A fox (cat, bear, jackal) cannot reach some grapes (pears, rowanberries, pomegranates, flesh, cheese). He persuades himself that they are not ripe enough to eat (that they stink, or that he cannot eat them because it is a fast day) [J871].
In some variants the fox tries in vain to pick some pears. He follows after a donkey, hoping that his testicles, which he thinks are pears, will fall off so he can eat them [J2066.1]. When this does not happen, the fox tells himself that they were black and smelly. Cf. Type 115.
In Iberian variants, the fox wants to steal fruit at night and asks for some light so he can see it. He is nearly caught by a hunter. The fox says he did not want that much light. Cf. Type 67.

J871
J2066.1

Commentaar

Aesopic fable (Perry 1965, 424 No. 15). Ca. 1200 documented in the Roman de Renart (XI,257–333). Popular as a proverbial phrase.

Oorspronkelijk Verhaaltype

Subgenre