- Beauty and the Beast.

Een sprookje (),

Beauty and the Beast. (Including the previous Type 425H.)
A merchant sets out on a journey and intends to bring back presents for his three daughters. The two elder ones demand jewels and clothes, the youngest a rose [L221]. The father is not able to find one.
He loses his way and stays overnight in a deserted castle, where he breaks off a rose. An (invisible) animal (beast) demands that the man return or send a substitute [S222]. The youngest daughter meets her father’s obligation but refuses to marry the (ugly) animal, who treats her kindly.
In a magic mirror she sees her father is ill. She is allowed to visit him but (influenced by her envious sisters) overstays the allotted time [C761.2]. She returns and finds the animal near death, realizes she loves him, and caresses or kisses him. By this means she disenchants the prince from his animal shape [D735.1]. They marry.

L221
S222
C761.2
D735.1

Commentaar

Type 425C is characterized by the “presents for the daughters” introduction and the absence of a quest or search. It first appears in two 18th century French versions, Mme. de Villeneuve’s La Belle et la bête (1740) and Mme. de Beaumont’s tale of the same name (1757). Cf. Mme. d’Aulnoy, Le Mouton (1698).

Combinaties

Oorspronkelijk Verhaaltype